20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH

Flat / Maisonette Leasehold DT1 2JH EPC D 3 transactions

Last Sale Price

£119,995 ▲ 31.1%
Sold 1 Feb 2006
AI Property Analysis

Get an AI-generated summary of this property including valuation estimate, investment insight, and improvement recommendations.

Upgrade to Homebuyer - £9.99/mo
Estimated Value

Upgrade to Homebuyer for a transparent value range based on comparable sales and £/m² analysis.

Upgrade to Homebuyer - £9.99/mo

Due Diligence Flags

Leasehold tenure
Check remaining lease length and ground rent with your solicitor.
Large price change
31.1% increase between last two sales.
Dated sale record
Last sale was over 15 years ago - market may have moved significantly.
No flood risk
Property is not in Environment Agency Flood Zone 2 or 3.
Private ownership
No corporate or overseas registered owner on matched Land Registry data.

Price History

3 sales
Date Price Change Type
1 Feb 2006 £119,995 ▲ 31.1% Flat / Maisonette
23 Jan 2004 £91,500 ▲ 13.7% Flat / Maisonette
25 Jul 2003 £80,500 Flat / Maisonette

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the last sale price of 20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH?

20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH last sold for £119,995 on 1 Feb 2006.

How many times has 20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH been sold?

20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH has been sold 3 times since 1995 according to Land Registry records.

How has the price of 20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH changed over time?

The price has increased by 49.1% from £80,500 (2003) to £119,995 (2006).

What type of property is 20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH?

20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH is a flat / maisonette, leasehold.

What is the EPC rating of 20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH?

20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH has an EPC rating of D with an energy efficiency score of 63/100. The potential rating is C.

Is 20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH in a flood zone?

Not in a flood zone.

What is the flood risk in DT1 2JH?

View the dedicated flood risk page for DT1 2JH to see how many properties in the postcode are in Environment Agency flood zones.

Where can I see the full EPC certificate for 20, Margaret Place, Dorchester, DT1 2JH?

The complete Energy Performance Certificate with building characteristics, energy costs, and improvement potential is available on the EPC page for this property.