688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ

Detached Freehold BH8 9UQ EPC F 4 transactions

Last Sale Price

£238,000 ▲ 136.2%
Sold 12 Feb 2010
AI Property Analysis

Get an AI-generated summary of this property including valuation estimate, investment insight, and improvement recommendations.

Upgrade to Homebuyer - £9.99/mo
Estimated Value

Upgrade to Homebuyer for a transparent value range based on comparable sales and £/m² analysis.

Upgrade to Homebuyer - £9.99/mo

Due Diligence Flags

Poor energy rating
EPC rating F - significant heating costs likely.
Large price change
136.2% increase between last two sales.
Dated sale record
Last sale was over 15 years ago - market may have moved significantly.
No flood risk
Property is not in Environment Agency Flood Zone 2 or 3.
Private ownership
No corporate or overseas registered owner on matched Land Registry data.

Price History

4 sales
Date Price Change Type
12 Feb 2010 £238,000 ▲ 136.2% Detached
31 Jul 1998 £100,750 ▲ 2.8% Detached
19 Sep 1997 £98,000 ▲ 28.9% Detached
7 Jul 1997 £76,000 Detached

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the last sale price of 688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ?

688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ last sold for £238,000 on 12 Feb 2010.

How many times has 688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ been sold?

688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ has been sold 4 times since 1995 according to Land Registry records.

How has the price of 688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ changed over time?

The price has increased by 213.2% from £76,000 (1997) to £238,000 (2010).

What type of property is 688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ?

688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ is a detached, freehold.

What is the EPC rating of 688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ?

688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ has an EPC rating of F with an energy efficiency score of 29/100. The potential rating is D.

Is 688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ in a flood zone?

Not in a flood zone.

What is the flood risk in BH8 9UQ?

View the dedicated flood risk page for BH8 9UQ to see how many properties in the postcode are in Environment Agency flood zones.

Where can I see the full EPC certificate for 688, Castle Lane West, Bournemouth, BH8 9UQ?

The complete Energy Performance Certificate with building characteristics, energy costs, and improvement potential is available on the EPC page for this property.