The Old Smithy Stores, New Road, Mitcheldean, GL17 0BX

Detached Freehold GL17 0BX 2 transactions

Last Sale Price

£165,000 ▲ 39.2%
Sold 9 May 2001
AI Property Analysis

Get an AI-generated summary of this property including valuation estimate, investment insight, and improvement recommendations.

Upgrade to Homebuyer - £9.99/mo
Estimated Value

Upgrade to Homebuyer for a transparent value range based on comparable sales and £/m² analysis.

Upgrade to Homebuyer - £9.99/mo

Due Diligence Flags

Large price change
39.2% increase between last two sales.
Dated sale record
Last sale was over 15 years ago - market may have moved significantly.
No EPC on record
No energy performance certificate matched to this property.
No flood risk
Property is not in Environment Agency Flood Zone 2 or 3.
Private ownership
No corporate or overseas registered owner on matched Land Registry data.

Price History

2 sales
Date Price Change Type
9 May 2001 £165,000 ▲ 39.2% Detached
10 May 1999 £118,500 Detached

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the last sale price of The Old Smithy Stores, New Road, Mitcheldean, GL17 0BX?

The Old Smithy Stores, New Road, Mitcheldean, GL17 0BX last sold for £165,000 on 9 May 2001.

How many times has The Old Smithy Stores, New Road, Mitcheldean, GL17 0BX been sold?

The Old Smithy Stores, New Road, Mitcheldean, GL17 0BX has been sold 2 times since 1995 according to Land Registry records.

How has the price of The Old Smithy Stores, New Road, Mitcheldean, GL17 0BX changed over time?

The price has increased by 39.2% from £118,500 (1999) to £165,000 (2001).

What type of property is The Old Smithy Stores, New Road, Mitcheldean, GL17 0BX?

The Old Smithy Stores, New Road, Mitcheldean, GL17 0BX is a detached, freehold.

Is The Old Smithy Stores, New Road, Mitcheldean, GL17 0BX in a flood zone?

Not in a flood zone.

What is the flood risk in GL17 0BX?

View the dedicated flood risk page for GL17 0BX to see how many properties in the postcode are in Environment Agency flood zones.